2 YOUSUF v. SAMANTAR
[…] to individual defendants, Congress did not intend to shield
former government agents from suit under the FSIA. We
agree.
The Supreme Court addressed the temporal implications of
section 1603(b) in Dole Food Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S. 480
(2003). In Dole Food, the Dead Sea Companies corporation
claimed immunity under the FSIA as an instrumentality of the
State of Israel, which owned a majority share in parent com-
YOUSUF v. SAMANTAR 19
panies of the Dead Sea Companies at the time of the events
being litigated but not at the time of suit. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1603(b)(2) ("An ‘agency or instrumentality of a foreign
state’" includes an entity "a majority of whose shares or other
ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political sub-
division thereof."). The Court held that "the plain text of this
provision, because it is expressed in the present tense,
requires that instrumentality status be determined at the time
suit is filed." Id. at 478. The Court explained that its focus on