2 YOUSUF v. SAMANTAR
[…] Sections 1332(c) and (e), which govern the
citizenship of corporations and legal representatives of
estates, are inapplicable to individuals, and it is nonsensical to
speak of an individual, rather than a corporate entity, being
"created" under the laws of a country.
Construing "agency or instrumentality" to refer to a politi-
cal body or corporate entity, but not an individual, is also con-
sistent with the overall statutory scheme of the FSIA. Section
1608, for example, establishes the exclusive means for service
of process on a foreign state or its agencies or instrumentali-
ties. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a), (b); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1). Sec-
tion 1608(b), which addresses service upon an agency or
instrumentality, does not contemplate service on an individ-
ual, but instead provides that absent a "special arrangement
for service between the plaintiff and the agency or instrumen-
tality," service must be perfected "by delivery of a copy of the
summons and complaint either to an officer, a managing or
general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appoint-
ment or by law to receive service of process in the United