129 Nev., Advance Opinion 53
[…] former Supreme Court Rule 9, a precursor to NRAP 43).
It has been almost one year since counsel suggested Brass's
death upon the record. NRCP 25(a)(1), like NRAP 43(a)(1), allows a
personal representative to substitute for a deceased party; however, NRCP
25(a)(1) establishes a limitation on the time for filing a motion for
substitution. Under NRCP 25(a)(1), a substitution motion must be filed
within 90 days of the decedent's death being suggested upon the record,
'If a party to an action dies while the action is pending before any
court, NRS 7.075(1) requires the attorney who represented the decedent in
the pending action to "file a notice of death and a motion for substitution
of a party with the court" within 90 days of the person's death.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A
otherwise, "the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party." 2 An
unlimited time frame for substitution under NRAP 43 is inconsistent with
Nevada's interest in the finality of judgments.