Filed 4/29/13
[…] implicate defendant‟s constitutional right to confront and cross-examine adverse
witnesses. (See Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 59, fn. omitted [Sixth
Amendment‟s confrontation clause prohibits admission of out-of-court “[t]estimonal
statements of witnesses absent from trial [unless] the declarant is unavailable,” and “only
where the defendant has had a prior opportunity to cross-examine”].)
Later, at trial, the court found that Tommy was unavailable as a witness, and Trieu
testified about what Tommy had said to him.
B. Section 1230
Section 1230 provides, in relevant part, “[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant
having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far
subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position
would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”6 “The proponent of
such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was
against the declarant‟s penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently
reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character. [Citation.]” (People v.
Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603, 610-611 (Duarte).)
6
Section 1230 provides, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient
knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the
declarant‟s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or
criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or
created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the
community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement
unless he believed it to be true.”
8
“ „The focus of the declaration against interest exception to the hearsay rule is the
basic trustworthiness of the declaration. [Citations.] In determining whether a statement
is truly against interest within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1230, and hence is