State of Tennessee v. Ashunti Elmore
[…] T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(1). Such force may even include deadly force if certain conditions are met, such as “[t]he person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(2)(A). Moreover, Tennessee law provides a special presumption that this particular condition is satisfied “when [the deadly] force is used against another person, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence, business, dwelling or vehicle, and the person using defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.” See T.C.A. § 39-11-611(c). After a defendant raises facts sufficient to support a finding of self-defense, “[t]he [S]tate has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense.” State v. Belser, 945 S.W.2d 776, 782 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996).