State of Tennessee v. Ashunti Elmore
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Circumstantial and direct evidence are reviewed under the same standard of review. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011). Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to support a conviction, and the circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt. Id. at 381. State v. Carl J. Wagner, No. M2010-00992-SC-R11-CD, ___ S.W. 3d ___, 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 746, at **18-19 (Tenn. Oct. 12, 2012). The defendant was convicted of two counts of reckless aggravated assault. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102 provides: “A person commits aggravated assault who . . . [r]ecklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1)” and either “[c]auses serious bodily injury to another; or . . . [u]ses or displays a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. §§ 39- 13-102(a)(2) (2009). Section 39-13-101(a)(1) provides that a person commits assault if he or she “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”