BETTY LOU LAWING v. GREENE COUNTY EMS, et al.
[…] Ct. App. 2010); Martins v. Williamson
Medical Ctr., 2010 WL 4746238 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 22, 2010).
All other cases dealing with claims under the GTLA have held that similar “all
encompassing” language contained in statutes purporting to extend a statute of limitations
-3-
does not constitute an express mandate sufficient to extend the statute of limitations
applicable to GTLA actions. For example, in Goodman v. Suh, 1995 WL 507778 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Aug. 29, 1995), this Court held that the comparative fault statute addressing joinder of
defendants, Tenn. Code Ann. §20-1-119, would not extend the one year statute of limitations
applicable to GTLA actions because the legislature did not expressly say it would. The
statute says “[i]n civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue”, but this Court
held that this language was insufficient to apply the statute to GTLA actions. We explained:
T.C.A. § 29-20-201 provides when immunity is removed pursuant to the provisions
of the Governmental Tort Liability Act, “any claim for damages must be brought in