BETTY LOU LAWING v. GREENE COUNTY EMS, et al.
[…] defined, the right of action is conditional. The limitation inheres in the right
itself.
Goodman v. Suh, 1995 WL 507778, *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 29, 1995).
-4-
Similarly, in Nance v. City of Knoxville, 883 S.W.2d 629 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994), this
Court held that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115, which provides for a one-year extension of time
to file a new complaint in state court if a federal action is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction,
does not apply to suits filed pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 28-1-115 states that “any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently
dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to
timely file such action in an appropriate state court.” Despite the all encompassing language
“any party”, this Court held that the statute could not enlarge the statute of limitations
applicable to GTLA actions, for the same reason advanced in Goodman. Id.
We follow the rationale and holdings in Nance, Goodman and Daniel, and hold that