BETTY LOU LAWING v. GREENE COUNTY EMS, et al.
[…] of the Governmental Tort Liability Act, “any claim for damages must be brought in
strict compliance with [the statute].” In Williams v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water
Div., 773 S.W.2d 522 (Tenn. App.1988), this court, at 523, said:
Historically governmental entities have been immune from suit for injury
resulting from their activities based on the concept of sovereign immunity.
However [the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act] now allows suit to
be brought against governmental entities within certain limitations. One such
limitation is set forth in T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) which provides that: “the
action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action
arises.”
The issue in Williams, supra, was whether the one-year statute of limitations in the
Governmental Tort Liability Act could be extended by T.C.A. § 28-1-105, the
Tennessee savings statute, which allows an action to be recommenced within one year
of the time the original action is nonsuited.