Courtney Anne Thompson v. Robert Harrison Thompson, III
[…] Parker, 986 S.W.2d 557, 563 (Tenn.1999); Johnson v. Johnson, 169 S.W.3d 640, 645 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004), we will not apply the abuse of discretion standard. IV. A NALYSIS There are currently two different statutes setting out non-exclusive lists of factors for -8- the trial court to apply to help it reach the goal of determining a child’s best interest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106 applies to “cases requiring the court to make a custody determination. . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated § 36–6–404 requires that a permanent parenting plan be incorporated into “any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child.” A parenting plan must include a residential schedule, which designates in which parent’s home the child will reside on different days, and the court must designate a “primary residential parent.” In determining the residential schedule, the court is to consider a list of factors. Tenn.