STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EDWIN DEWAN REESE
[…] Department of Correction on each of his two offenses.
The trial court denied alternative sentencing, explaining “the [D]efendant has been
placed on probation frequently and recently. It has failed to deter his driving in a revoked
or habitual status. Also he has a long history of criminal conduct. Confinement is needed
to protect society by restraining him because he has a long history of criminal conduct.”
The trial court ordered the Defendant to serve his sentences consecutively on two
bases. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609(f), a sentence for failure
to appear “may be ordered to be served consecutively to any sentence received for the offense
for which the defendant failed to appear.” The trial court also found that the Defendant “is
an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive.” Id. § 40-35-115(b)(2) (2010).
Additionally, the trial court found “that the consecutive sentencing, that effective three-year