STATE OF TENNESSEE V. KOREY BRADLEY
[…] We accordingly remand to the trial court for entry of an amended judgment merging
the misdemeanor reckless endangerment conviction with the aggravated assault conviction
so that there is one judgment for a conviction for aggravated assault as the matter pertains
to Defendant’s conduct against Mr. Williams.
II. Jury Instruction on Aggravated Assault as a Lesser-Included Offense of Attempted
Second Degree Murder
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on
aggravated assault as a lesser-included offense of attempted second degree murder. T.C.A.
§ 40-18-110 (c) provides in relevant part that “[a]bsent a written request, the failure of a trial
judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for
relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal.” The record in this case does not contain
any request by Defendant for a jury instruction on aggravated assault as a lesser-included
offense of attempted second degree murder, and defendant acknowledges that he failed to