STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SCOTT D. JULIAN
[…] If evidence establishes that a defendant used a supervisory position
to bring about or bring to completion the resulting sexual contact, such evidence is sufficient
to support a conviction for sexual battery by an authority figure. Id. Sexual contact is “the
intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or
the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the . . . person’s
intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the
purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2010). Intimate parts
include “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.”
T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2).
Sexual exploitation of a minor occurs if a person knowingly possesses material that
includes a minor engaged in sexual activity or simulated sexual activity that is patently
offensive. T.C.A. § 39-17-1003. A person acts knowingly if he is aware of the nature of his