State of Tennessee v. Brandy Lea Birdwell
[…] Buggs, 995 S.W.2d at 107. Especially aggravated robbery is “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear” where the culprit uses a deadly weapon and causes seriously bodily injury to the victim. T.C.A. § § 39-13-401(a), -403(a). “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to -5- benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . .” The appellant must “‘in some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.’” State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v.