DOYLE BARCLAY, JR. v. KINDRED HEALTHCARE OPERATING, INC.,
[…] W2008-01643-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 16846467, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 17, 2009); Thompson
v. Terminix Int’l Co., No. M2005-02708-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 2380598, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.
Aug. 16, 2006); M.R. Dillard Constr. v. J.P. Realty, II, Inc., No. M1999-01250-COA-R3-CV, 2000
WL 48497, at *1 (Tenn. Ct .App. Jan. 21, 2000). Dismissal of the matter, making the trial court’s
judgment appealable as a final judgment under Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate
Procedure, “amounts to an end run around the statute.” Thompson, 2006 WL 2380598, at *3.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-319 provides:
Appeal. – (a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5-303(b);
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a re-hearing; and
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this part.
(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or
judgments in a civil action.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319 (2000).
-3-
On the other hand, when a party’s motion to stay the matter for arbitration is opposed, the
court must first determine whether the issue is subject to arbitration. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-