State of Tennessee v. Britt Alan Ferguson
[…] From all this evidence, a rational jury could reasonably find the defendant guilty of facilitation of the initiation of a process intended to result in the manufacture of methamphetamine. We conclude, therefore, that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the conviction. B. Promotion of the Manufacture of Methamphetamine Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-433, which makes it an offense for a person to promote methamphetamine manufacture, provides in pertinent part: A person promotes methamphetamine manufacture who: (1) Sells, purchases, acquires, or delivers any chemical, drug, ingredient, or apparatus that can be used to produce methamphetamine, knowing that it will be used to produce methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of its intended use; (2) Purchases or possesses more than nine (9) grams of an immediate methamphetamine precursor with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or -7- deliver the precursor to another person whom they know intends to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person’s intent[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-433(a)(1), (2) (2006). The defendant was convicted under both subsections 1 and 2 of the statute.