STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KHALFANI MARION
[…] to human life is high;
(5) The defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual
abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating circumstances arising from
the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of
defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and
the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim or victims;
-7-
(6) The defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation; or
(7) The defendant is sentenced for criminal contempt.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b). These criteria are stated in the alternative; therefore, only one
need exist to support the appropriateness of consecutive sentencing. Here, the trial court applied,
as its basis for imposing consecutive sentencing, criterion (4): “The defendant is a dangerous
offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about
committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” Id. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (2006). Criterion
four has been specifically discussed by our supreme court in State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933
(Tenn. 1995), where the court held:
[T]he imposition of consecutive sentences on an offender found to be a dangerous