JASPER LEE VICK v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] The trial court
merged Petitioner’s two convictions for aggravated kidnapping into his conviction for especially
aggravated kidnapping. At the sentencing hearing, the State requested that Petitioner be sentenced
as a Range II, multiple offender, based on Petitioner’s prior convictions. These convictions included
Petitioner’s 1973 conviction in South Carolina for the offense of assault and battery of a high and
aggravated nature. The trial court found that the South Carolina offense was analogous to a Class
C felony in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-35-106(b)(5) (“Prior convictions include convictions under
the laws of any other state . . . which, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense
cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than
Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the
Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given.”).
On appeal, a panel of this Court affirmed Petitioner’s convictions. State v. Jasper L. Vick,
No. W2005-00467-CCA-R3-CD, 2006 WL 722173, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Mar. 22,
2006). We concluded, however, that the trial court had failed to conduct the statutory analysis