Barbara McKeever v. Roy Matlock
[…] Matlock’s acceptance of the July and August rental payments was automatically made with reservation pursuant to paragraph 14 of the lease since litigation had been initiated. Ms. McKeever was on notice of this provision and was aware that legal proceedings had been instituted, having participated in them. Ms. McKeever does not dispute that if paragraph 14 is operative then the July and August payments were accepted with reservation. Ms. McKeever argues, however, that paragraph 14 is an unlawful waiver of her rights under the URLTA prohibited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201(a) which provides: (a) The landlord and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law including rent, term of the agreement, and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of parties. A rental agreement cannot provide that the tenant agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter. The landlord or the landlord’s agent shall advise in writing that the landlord is not responsible for, and will not provide, fire or casualty insurance for the tenant’s personal property. (emphasis added). According to Ms. McKeever, paragraph 14 of the lease is an unlawful attempt to have her forego her right under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-508, quoted above. We disagree. We think a landlord and tenant can agree to a term such as the one at issue.