State of Tennessee v. Jermaine Scruggs
[…] The defendant, age 28, admits and the record confirms that he had been previously convicted of possession of an item, not a weapon, with an altered serial number; criminal impersonation; possession of a weapon with intent to go armed; possession of drug paraphernalia; simple possession of cocaine; and tampering with evidence. This qualifies as an extensive prior record. Under these circumstances, the trial court did not err by ordering consecutive sentencing. The state also contends that the trial court properly ordered consecutive sentencing based up Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(6) because the defendant committed the present offenses "while on release for another conviction." Section (b)(6) provides as a basis for ordering consecutive sentencing that "[t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(6) (emphasis added). Here, the defendant committed the present offenses while out on bail awaiting trial for tampering with evidence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(6), therefore, is not a proper basis upon which to order consecutive sentencing.