DAVID SHARP v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] 307(a)(1)(E).”
In addressing the doctrine of sovereign immunity, our supreme court, speaking through Chief
Justice Drowota, recently stated as follows:
Article I, section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that “[s]uits may
be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may
by law direct.” This constitutional provision reflects sovereign immunity, the notion
that a sovereign governmental entity cannot be sued in its own courts without its
consent. See State v. Cook, 171 Tenn. 605, 609, 106 S.W.2d 858, 860 (1937); Tenn.
Code Ann. § 20-13-102 (“No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or
authority to entertain any suit against the state . . . with a view to reach the state, its
treasury, funds, or property . . .”). As a general interpretive matter this Court has held
that the principle of sovereign immunity requires that legislation authorizing suits
against the state must provide for the state’s consent in “plain, clear, and
unmistakable” terms.