IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] attaching affidavits detailing 131 specific allegations of contemptuous conduct by the Union. On
August 4, 2000, the trial court entered an order finding that Overnite had presented sufficient
evidence to require the Union to show cause why it should not be held in criminal contempt for 128
of the alleged violations.8
On November 21, 2000, the trial court entered an order concluding that Overnite was entitled
to seek compensatory damages resulting from the Union’s contemptuous conduct, pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105. This statute provides:
If the contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be
imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or
by the payment of damages.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 (2000). The trial court reasoned that the plain language of the statute
provides for damages as a remedy, and that Tennessee case law also supported Overnite’s claim.