Milta D. Blanchard v. State of Tennessee
[…] Specifically, we hold that the petitioner is neither imprisoned nor restrained of his liberty as a direct consequence of the challenged judgment, and therefore, he is ineligible for habeas corpus relief. Article I, section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution establishes the right to seek habeas corpus relief in Tennessee, but the procedures governing habeas corpus petitions are codified in -2- Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-21-101 through -130. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 (2003) (emphasis added). “The ordinary meaning of the term ‘imprisoned’ is clear[; it] refers to actual physical confinement or detention,” Hickman v.