STEVIE W. CALDWELL v. VIRGINIA LEWIS, WARDEN
[…] over the defendant. We note that the indictment contained the name of the prosecutor as required
by law, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103, and was signed by the district attorney general, see State
v. Walker, 54 S.W.2d 966 (Tenn. 1932). Additionally, the foreman of the grand jury endorsed on
the indictment the names of the witnesses so sworn by the foreman and also signed the indictment.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-107. The petitioner cites no authority for the assertion that a state
investigator cannot also be a witness before the grand jury, and we note that Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-12-104(a) provides that “[a]ny person having knowledge or proof of the
commission of a public offense triable or indictable in the county may testify before the grand jury.”
Additionally, the alleged “defects” in no way deprived the White County Criminal Court of
jurisdiction, nor did they result in the indictment’s failing to put the petitioner on notice of the crimes
with which he was charged. The judgments would be, at best, voidable, which means they are