Alger, et al. v. Dept. of Labor & Industry, et al. (2005-001)
[…] reasonable inferences from those facts establish that the Department's
conduct was so arbitrary that it amounted a refusal to act or a failure to
perform a legal duty, and that plaintiffs have no other adequate remedy.
Id., 258 A.2d at 802.
¶ 19. We agree with plaintiffs that they have no alternative remedy.
"In order to supersede mandamus, the other remedy must be competent to
afford relief on the very subject matter in question, and be equally
convenient, beneficial and effective." Id. at 37, 258 A.2d at 803. The
Department argues that plaintiffs have a remedy under 21 V.S.A. § 209,
which allows for appeals to the superior court from actions or orders of
the Commissioner of Labor and Industry, but this statute, by its plain
language, applies only to actions and orders, not to failures to act. 21
V.S.A. § 209 ("[A] person aggrieved by an order or action of the
commissioner . . . may appeal to the superior court for the order or action
within 20 days after the order is issued or the action is taken.")
(emphasis added). Rule 75 is a better avenue for challenging a failure to
act, and the Department has identified no alternative remedy. See V.R.C.P.
75 (allowing review of "[a]ny action or failure or refusal to act by an
agency of the state or a political subdivision thereof") (emphasis added).