Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Id. § 63-6-204(a)(1) (Supp. 2009). Physician assistants must be licensed, id. § 63-19-105(a), and licensure is generally available only upon graduation from an accredited physician assistant training program 10 and successful completion of “the examination of the National Commission on the Certification of Physician Assistants.” Id. at (a)(1), (2). Licensed Tennessee physician assistants are statutorily authorized to perform only selected medical services as follows: (a) A physician assistant is authorized to perform selected medical services only under the supervision of a licensed physician.