Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.858(2) (West, Westlaw through 2009 legislation) (“A 12 legislation specifically providing that a supervising physician is liable for the acts or omissions of his or her physician assistant.14 Numerous other states have legislation similar to Tennessee’s, which refers more generally to the supervising physician’s “responsibility” for his or her physician assistants.15 physician assistant shall be considered an agent of the supervising physician in performing medical services and procedures . . . .”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 37:1360.31(A)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (“A physician assistant is considered to be and is deemed the agent of his supervising physician in the performance of all practice-related activities . . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.17078 (1) (West, Westlaw through P.A. 2010, No. 84, of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (“A physician’s assistant is the agent of the supervising physician or supervising podiatrist.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-2047(2) (West, Westlaw through 1st Sp.