Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-19-106(b) states that “[a] physician assistant shall function only under the control and responsibility of a licensed physician” and that “[t]here shall, at all times, be a physician who is answerable for the actions of the physician assistant.” (Emphases added.) Moreover, the Rules provide that responsibility for the medical services rendered and actions of the physician assistant while performing under the direction and supervision of the responsible physician.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 112, § 9E (West, Westlaw through ch. 112 of 2010 2nd Annual Sess.) (providing that, where physician assistant is employed by a physician, “[t]he legal responsibility of such assistant shall remain that of the employing physician” and, where physician assistant “is employed by a health care facility, the legal responsibility for his actions and omissions shall be that of the employing facility”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 147A.01 subd. 24 (West, Westlaw through ch. 214 of 2010 Reg. Sess.)