Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-563(1) (West, Westlaw through legislation effective Apr. 27, 2010) (a necessary element of proof in a medical malpractice case is that the “health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which he belongs”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-184c(b) (West, Westlaw through 2010 Supp. to Conn. Gen. Stat.) (standard of care for non-specialists determined by licensure, training, and experience “in the same discipline or school of practice”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 766.102(6) (West, Westlaw through May 17, 2010 legislation) (an expert witness physician “who, by reason of active clinical practice or instruction of students, has knowledge of the applicable standard of care for nurses, nurse practitioners, certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified registered nurse midwives, physician assistants, or other medical support staff may give expert testimony in a medical negligence action with respect to the standard of care of such medical support staff”); Idaho Code Ann. § 6-1012 (West, Westlaw through Apr. 12, 2010 legislation) (plaintiff in medical malpractice case must establish that health care provider “negligently failed to meet the applicable standard of health care practice of the community . . . as such standard then and there existed