Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Stat. Ann. § 448.21(2) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Act 220) (“No physician assistant may be self-employed. The employer of a physician assistant shall assume legal responsibility for any medical care provided by the physician assistant during the employment. The employer of a physician assistant, if other than a licensed physician, shall provide for and not interfere with supervision of the physician assistant by a licensed physician.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-26-501(a)(v)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Gen. Sess.) (defining a physician assistant’s supervising physician as one “who utilizes and agrees to be responsible for the medical acts of a board-approved physician assistant”). 14 “[s]ervices rendered by the physician assistant must be provided under the supervision, direction, and ultimate responsibility of a licensed physician.” Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0880-03-.02(1) (emphasis added).