Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Sess. (except 6th) & ch. 20 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (defining “supervision” as meaning “that a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 20-12c(a) (West, Westlaw through 2010 Supp. to Conn. Gen. Stat.) (“Each physician assistant practicing in this state . . . shall have a clearly identified supervising physician who maintains the final responsibility for the care of patients and the performance of the physician assistant.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 24, § 1771(a) (West, Westlaw through 77 Laws 2010, chs. 1-255) (“A physician who delegates medical acts to a physician assistant is responsible for the physician assistant’s medical acts and must provide adequate supervision.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-28a02(5) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (defining a physician assistant’s “responsible physician” as “a physician who has accepted continuous and ultimate 13 In this case, it is uncontroverted that Dr. Adams acted as Maddox’s supervising physician.