Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 112, § 9E (West, Westlaw through ch. 112 of 2010 2nd Annual Sess.) (providing that, where physician assistant is employed by a physician, “[t]he legal responsibility of such assistant shall remain that of the employing physician” and, where physician assistant “is employed by a health care facility, the legal responsibility for his actions and omissions shall be that of the employing facility”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 147A.01 subd. 24 (West, Westlaw through ch. 214 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (defining a physician’s supervision of a physician assistant as “overseeing the activities of, and accepting responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant”); Miss. Code Ann. § 73-26-1(d) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Sess.) (defining a physician’s supervision of a physician assistant as “overseeing and accepting responsibility for the medical services rendered by a physician assistant . . . .”); Mo. Ann.