Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Stat. Ann. § 147A.01 subd. 24 (West, Westlaw through ch. 214 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (defining a physician’s supervision of a physician assistant as “overseeing the activities of, and accepting responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant”); Miss. Code Ann. § 73-26-1(d) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Sess.) (defining a physician’s supervision of a physician assistant as “overseeing and accepting responsibility for the medical services rendered by a physician assistant . . . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 334.735-9 (West, Westlaw through Mar. 4, 2010 legislation) (“At all times the physician is responsible for the oversight of the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, health care services rendered by the physician assistant.”); Ohio Rev.