Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 3501(f) (West, Westlaw through 2010 8th Ex. Sess. (except 6th) & ch. 20 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (defining “supervision” as meaning “that a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 20-12c(a) (West, Westlaw through 2010 Supp. to Conn. Gen. Stat.) (“Each physician assistant practicing in this state . . . shall have a clearly identified supervising physician who maintains the final responsibility for the care of patients and the performance of the physician assistant.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 24, § 1771(a) (West, Westlaw through 77 Laws 2010, chs. 1-255) (“A physician who delegates medical acts to a physician assistant is responsible for the physician assistant’s medical acts and must provide adequate supervision.”); Kan. Stat.