Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Sess. cc. 1, 2, 16, 21, 28, 31, 136, 138, & 145) (a physician who employs a physician assistant “shall be fully responsible for the acts of the assistant in the care and treatment of human beings.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 30-3-16(a)(5) (West, Westlaw through H.B. 4040 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (“‘Supervising physician’ means a doctor or doctors of medicine or podiatry permanently and fully licensed in this state without restriction or limitation who assume legal and supervisory responsibility for the work or training of any physician assistant under his or her supervision.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 448.21(2) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Act 220) (“No physician assistant may be self-employed. The employer of a physician assistant shall assume legal responsibility for any medical care provided by the physician assistant during the employment. The employer of a physician assistant, if other than a licensed physician, shall provide for and not interfere with supervision of the physician assistant by a licensed physician.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-26-501(a)(v)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Gen. Sess.)