Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Code Ann. § 4730.01(A) (West , Westlaw through File 32 of 128th G.A.) (“‘Physician assistant’ means a skilled person qualified by academic and clinical training to provide services to patients as a physician assistant under the supervision, control, and direction of one or more physicians who are responsible for the physician assistant’s performance.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-955(A) (Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (“The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant’s practice.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 36-4A- 1(4) (Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (defining a physician’s supervision of a physician assistant as “the act of overseeing the activities of, and accepting responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.”); Tex. Occ.