Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.17078 (1) (West, Westlaw through P.A. 2010, No. 84, of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (“A physician’s assistant is the agent of the supervising physician or supervising podiatrist.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-2047(2) (West, Westlaw through 1st Sp. Sess. 2009) (“A physician assistant shall be considered an agent of his or her supervising physician in the performance of practice-related activities delegated by the supervising physician . . . .”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 59, § 519.6B(e) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 170 of 2nd Reg. Sess. 2010) (“the physician assistant is an agent of the supervising physician”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-54-8(a) (West, Westlaw through ch. 392 of Jan. 2009 Sess.) (“Physician assistants shall practice with physician supervision and shall be considered the agents of their supervising physicians in the performance of all practice-related activities.”); Utah Code Ann. § 58-70a-102(4)(b) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Gen. & 1st Sp. Sess.) (“the physician assistant acts as the agent of the supervising physician . . . when acting in accordance with a delegation of services agreement.”). 14 See, e.g., Fla. Stat.