Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 59, § 519.6B(e) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 170 of 2nd Reg. Sess. 2010) (“the physician assistant is an agent of the supervising physician”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-54-8(a) (West, Westlaw through ch. 392 of Jan. 2009 Sess.) (“Physician assistants shall practice with physician supervision and shall be considered the agents of their supervising physicians in the performance of all practice-related activities.”); Utah Code Ann. § 58-70a-102(4)(b) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Gen. & 1st Sp. Sess.) (“the physician assistant acts as the agent of the supervising physician . . . when acting in accordance with a delegation of services agreement.”). 14 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 458.347(15) (West, Westlaw through May 17, 2010) (“Each supervising physician using a physician assistant is liable for any acts or omissions of the physician assistant acting under the physician’s supervision and control.”); La. Rev. Stat.