Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] See, e.g., Petzel v. Valley Orthopedics Ltd., 770 N.W.2d 787, 792-94 (Wis. Ct. App. 2009); Symons v. Prodinger, No. 269663, 2008 WL 4890177, at *12 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 13, 2008) (Markey, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part), rev’d on other grounds, 768 N.W.2d 317 (Mich. 2009); Cook, supra, at 230-235; McLean, supra, at 266-270; Chris L. Gore, Comment, A Physician’s Liability for Mistakes of a Physician Assistant, 21 J. Legal Med. 125, 135-140 (March 2000). 15 See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 3501(f) (West, Westlaw through 2010 8th Ex. Sess. (except 6th) & ch. 20 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (defining “supervision” as meaning “that a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 20-12c(a) (West, Westlaw through 2010 Supp. to Conn. Gen. Stat.)