Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-102(5) (footnotes added). 7 See also Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 63-19-201 to -210 (2004) (containing specific provisions regarding orthopedic physician assistants). 8 Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-204(b) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be so construed as to prohibit service rendered by a physician assistant, registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse if such service is rendered under the supervision, control and responsibility of a licensed physician[.]” 9 Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-9-113 (2004) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be so construed as to prohibit osteopathic medical service rendered by a physician assistant, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse if such osteopathic medical service is rendered under the supervision, control, and responsibility of a licensed osteopathic physician.” 8 The “practice of medicine” is defined as the treatment, diagnosis, operation upon, or prescription for, “any physical ailment or any physical injury to or deformity of another.” Id. § 63-6-204(a)(1) (Supp. 2009).