Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Code § 34-24-292(b) (Westlaw through Act 2010-499 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (“In the performance of any medical service contemplated by this article, an assistant to a physician shall be conclusively presumed to be the agent, servant or employee solely of the licensed physician or physicians under whose supervision he or she performs the service, and no other person, firm, corporation or other organization shall be held liable or responsible for any act or omission of the assistant arising out of the performance of the medical service.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 17-105-107(b) (West, Westlaw through 2010 Fiscal Sess.) (“Physician assistants shall be considered the agents of their supervising physicians in the performance of all practice-related activities, including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services.”); Ky. Rev. Stat.