Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] See, e.g., Watkins v. Affiliated Internists, P.C., No. M2008-01205- COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 5173716, at *16-18 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 29, 2009) (no issue raised about difference in standards of care but only about whether proposed physician assistant expert satisfied the locality rule). 20 Summary Judgment Based on the Actions of Maddox: the Need for Competent Expert Testimony We come now to the procedural status of this case. Plaintiff’s complaint is one for medical malpractice, a specific type of negligence. The elements of a medical malpractice claim are set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;22 (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a) (Supp. 2009). This statute “‘codifies the common law elements of negligence – duty, breach of duty, causation, proximate cause, and damages. No claim for negligence can succeed in the absence of any one of these elements.’” Kelley, 133 S.W.3d at 592 (quoting Kilpatrick v.