Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] In Wilson v. James, the plaintiff sued Dr. James, physician assistant Montague, and New Castle Family Care for their alleged negligence in failing to properly diagnose the plaintiff’s young son. No. 07C-04-025 PLA, 2010 WL 1107787 (Del. Super. Feb. 19, 2010). Montague filed a motion in limine to keep the plaintiff’s expert, a medical doctor, from testifying about the standard of care applicable to a physician assistant because the plaintiff’s expert doctor had stated during his 18 See, e.g., Ala. Code. § 6-5-548(a) (Westlaw through Act 2010-499 of 2010 Reg. Sess.) (“In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.