Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Adams acted as Maddox’s supervising physician. While the record before us does not contain any writing purporting to set forth the precise contours of their relationship, our review of the pertinent Tennessee statutory provisions and the Rules set forth above convinces us that, as a general matter, a physician assistant stands in an agency relationship with his or her supervising physician when the physician assistant is providing authorized medical services within the scope of the parties’ joint protocol. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-19-106(b) states that “[a] physician assistant shall function only under the control and responsibility of a licensed physician” and that “[t]here shall, at all times, be a physician who is answerable for the actions of the physician assistant.” (Emphases added.) Moreover, the Rules provide that responsibility for the medical services rendered and actions of the physician assistant while performing under the direction and supervision of the responsible physician.”); Mass. Gen.