Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Sess.) (“the physician assistant acts as the agent of the supervising physician . . . when acting in accordance with a delegation of services agreement.”). 14 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 458.347(15) (West, Westlaw through May 17, 2010) (“Each supervising physician using a physician assistant is liable for any acts or omissions of the physician assistant acting under the physician’s supervision and control.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 37:1360.22(8) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (defining a physician’s supervision of a physician assistant as meaning “responsible direction and control, with the supervising physician assuming legal liability for the services rendered by the physician assistant in the course and scope of the physician assistant’s employment.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-2053 (West, Westlaw through 1st Sp. Sess. 2009) (“Any physician or physician groups utilizing physician assistants shall be liable for any negligent acts or omissions of physician assistants while acting under their supervision and control.”).