Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-02(c)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2010 Reg. Sess. legislation effective through May 20, 2010) (“the health care provider is not liable for the payment of damages unless it is established that the care given by the health care provider is not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-21.12 (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (plaintiff must demonstrate that health care provider’s care “was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience”); Wash. Rev.