Cox v. MA Primary and Urgent Care Clinic
[…] Sess.) (“The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant’s practice.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 36-4A- 1(4) (Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (defining a physician’s supervision of a physician assistant as “the act of overseeing the activities of, and accepting responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.”); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 204.204(a) (West, Westlaw through 2009 Sess.) (“The supervising physician oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, medical services provided by the physician assistant.”); Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2952 B (West, Westlaw through 2010 Reg. Sess. cc. 1, 2, 16, 21, 28, 31, 136, 138, & 145) (a physician who employs a physician assistant “shall be fully responsible for the acts of the assistant in the care and treatment of human beings.”); W. Va.