Present: All the Justices
[…] dismissal pursuant to Federal Rule 41(a)(1)(A)(i) in federal
court.
10
Code § 8.01-380 does not address what impact, if any, a
plaintiff's prior voluntary dismissal in federal court may have
on that plaintiff's right to take a nonsuit as a matter of
right. INOVA contends that Dr. Kebaish is barred from taking a
nonsuit as a matter of right pursuant to Code § 8.01-380 due to
his prior voluntary dismissal in federal court. INOVA argues
that Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) "calls for a [voluntary] dismissal
in federal court to be treated as 'a voluntary nonsuit
prescribed in § 8.01-380.' "
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides that:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as
prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
limitations with respect to such action shall be
tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
action, and the plaintiff may recommence his
action within six months from the date of the
order entered by the court, or within the
original period of limitation, or within the
limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1,
whichever period is longer. This tolling
provision shall apply irrespective of whether the
action is originally filed in a federal or a
state court and recommenced in any other court,
and shall apply to all actions irrespective of
whether they arise under common law or statute.
Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) does not confirm or suggest that a
voluntary dismissal taken pursuant to Federal Rule
41(a)(1)(A)(i) is a nonsuit for purposes of Code § 8.01-380.
Rather, the plain language of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)
demonstrates that the reference to actions originally filed in
11