Present: All the Justices
[…] (quoting former
Code § 8-220 (Supp. 1954)). We have previously recognized that
the General Assembly, in adopting the 1954 amendment, "intended
the statutory term 'nonsuit' to be used in a comprehensive
sense (i.e., voluntary termination by the plaintiff of pending
litigation not precluding a later lawsuit upon the same cause
of action), whether it be a nonsuit at law or a dismissal
without prejudice in equity." Id. at 795 n.4, 240 S.E.2d at
538 n.4. "This same comprehensive interpretation of the term
8
[nonsuit] has been carried forward to the new nonsuit statute."
Id. See also Code § 8.01-380.
In Virginia, a plaintiff may take one nonsuit as a matter
of right. Code § 8.01-380(B). Code § 8.01-380(B) states, in
relevant part, that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken to a cause
of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a
matter of right." This right must be exercised "before a
motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the
jury retires from the bar or before the action has been
submitted to the court for decision." Code § 8.01-380(A). By
contrast, a plaintiff in federal court may take a voluntary
dismissal as a matter of right pursuant to Federal Rule
41(a)(1)(A)(i) "before the opposing party serves either an
answer or a motion for summary judgment." Fed. R. Civ. P.
41(a)(1)(A)(i).