Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] 2
282 Va. at 320, 717 S.E.2d at 125. However, the Virginia Tort
Claims Act, by its express terms, excludes counties from its
limited abrogation of immunity. Code § 8.01-195.3 (“nor shall
any provision of this article be applicable to any county, city
or town in the Commonwealth or be so construed as to remove or
in any way diminish the sovereign immunity of any county, city
or town in the Commonwealth”).
Seabolt thus relies on a different statute as the basis for
asserting a legislative waiver of the county’s sovereign
immunity. She argues that pursuant to Code § 15.2-1809, a
county operating a park, recreational facility, or playground is
“liable in damages for the gross negligence of any of its
officers or agents in the maintenance or operation of any such
park, recreational facility or playground.” 1 Code § 15.2-1809.
The county responds that this statute does not waive the
sovereign immunity of counties, but only of cities and towns.
We agree with the county.
Code § 15.2-1809 states:
No city or town which operates any park,
recreational facility or playground shall be
liable in any civil action or proceeding for
damages resulting from any injury to the person
or from a loss of or damage to the property of
any person caused by any act or omission
constituting ordinary negligence on the part of
any officer or agent of such city or town in the
1
We note that Seabolt has named only Albemarle County and
not one or more of its officers or agents in this action.
3
maintenance or operation of any such park,
recreational facility or playground. Every such
city or town shall, however, be liable in damages
for the gross negligence of any of its officers
or agents in the maintenance or operation of any
such park, recreational facility or playground.
The immunity created by this section is
hereby conferred upon counties in addition to,
and not limiting on, other immunity existing at
common law or by statute.
(Emphasis added.) In determining whether Code § 15.2-1809
allows counties to be sued for the alleged gross negligence of
unnamed officers or agents, “[w]e look to the plain meaning of
the statutory language, and presume that the legislature chose,