Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] (1890). Consequently, “a county cannot be sued unless and until
that right and liability be conferred by law.” Mann, 199 Va. at
174, 98 S.E.2d at 518-19.
In Doud, we recognized that with the enactment of the
Virginia Tort Claims Act (“VTCA”), “the Commonwealth has waived
its sovereign immunity for tort claims in the circumstances to
which the statute applies, but the waiver is a limited one.”
2
282 Va. at 320, 717 S.E.2d at 125. However, the Virginia Tort
Claims Act, by its express terms, excludes counties from its
limited abrogation of immunity. Code § 8.01-195.3 (“nor shall
any provision of this article be applicable to any county, city
or town in the Commonwealth or be so construed as to remove or
in any way diminish the sovereign immunity of any county, city
or town in the Commonwealth”).
Seabolt thus relies on a different statute as the basis for
asserting a legislative waiver of the county’s sovereign
immunity. She argues that pursuant to Code § 15.2-1809, a
county operating a park, recreational facility, or playground is