Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] appeal is an improper attempt to “approbate and reprobate.”
See, e.g., Rowe v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 495, 502, 675 S.E.2d
161, 164 (2009). In the context of the colloquy between the
court and counsel on this point, however, it is clear that
counsel was only acknowledging the court’s reading of Fleming
and did not intend to concede that Ellis could be convicted of
unlawfully shooting into an occupied building under the
indictment and evidence in this case, as was made clear by her
subsequent argument.
4
Presumably counsel was referring to Code § 18.2-280,
which prohibits the “willful” discharge of a firearm “in any
street in a city or town, or in any place of public business
or place of public gathering,” a Class 1 misdemeanor unless
the incident occurs in or within a specified distance of a
school, which raises the offense to a Class 4 felony.
5
In effect, Ellis’ counsel contended that by indicting Ellis
for the greater offense defined by Code § 18.2-279, which she