Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] that Ellis also intended to shoot at the store because “D.A.”
was “not in the store and located an unknown distance away
from the store.” Ellis further contends that even if the
Commonwealth was not required to prove that Ellis had the
specific intent to shoot at the store, the Court of Appeals
nonetheless erred in holding that the evidence was sufficient
to support the circuit court’s finding that Ellis knew or
should have known that the store was in his direct line of
fire. For the reasons that follow, we disagree with Ellis on
both points.
7
Code § 18.2-279 provides in relevant part:
If any person maliciously discharges a firearm . . .
at or against any . . . building when occupied by
one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of
any such person or persons may be put in peril, the
person so offending is guilty of a Class 4
felony. . . .
If any such act be done unlawfully, but not
maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a
Class 6 felony.
This Court first addressed the application of Code
§ 18.2-279 in Dowdy v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 114, 255 S.E.2d
506 (1979). In Dowdy, we held that the statute was “a
legislative declaration that human lives may be endangered
when a deadly weapon is maliciously discharged at or against a