§ 17.1-405(4)(ii). Lewis v. Lewis, Record No. 1807-04-2,
[…] the time of their marriage on March 1, 1976, Courtenay “was
then married to and not validly divorced from Frederick
Latimer Wells, whom she had married on July 6, 1963.”
Courtenay subsequently filed a motion in limine to
preclude Thomas from introducing into evidence certain
documents pertaining to her divorce from her former
husband. She asserted that Thomas lacked standing to
attack the validity of a September 25, 1975 divorce decree
between her and Wells entered by the Circuit Court of the
City of Richmond. Thus, Courtney claimed that Thomas could
1
In pertinent part, Code § 20-38.1 prohibits “[a]
marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an
earlier marriage of one of the parties.” Pursuant to Code
§ 20-89.1(a), a marriage “alleged to be void or voidable
for any of the causes mentioned in § . . . 20-38.1 . . .
shall be decreed void by a decree of annulment.”
2
not introduce into evidence, with regard to either the
divorce or the annulment, a decree of divorce entered on