Present: All the Justices
[…] insured, Penske Logistics, by its rejection of the higher
coverage.
Finally, Atkinson acknowledges that Penske Truck Leasing
received notice of the right to purchase higher UM/UIM
coverage or reject such coverage; however, he asserts that
Penske Logistics did not receive such notice. Accordingly, he
argues that the waiver by Penske Truck Leasing could not bind
Penske Logistics in the absence of notice to Penske Logistics.
What Atkinson fails to realize is that neither Penske Truck
Leasing nor Penske Logistics were entitled to notice under the
facts of this case.
Code § 38.2-2206(A) refers to required notice under Code
§ 38.2-2202(B), which further provides in part:
B. No new policy or original premium notice of
insurance covering liability arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor
vehicle shall be issued or delivered unless it
contains the following statement printed in
boldface type, or unless the statement is
attached to the front of or is enclosed with
the policy or premium notice:
. . . .
9
After twenty days, the insurer shall be
relieved of the obligation imposed by this
subsection to attach or imprint the foregoing
statement to any subsequently delivered renewal
policy, extension certificate, other written
statement of coverage continuance, or to any
subsequently mailed premium notice.
The policy in question in this case is a renewal policy.
Notice under Code § 38.2-2202(B) is not applicable to renewal
policies. GEICO v. Hall, 260 Va. 349, 354-355, 533 S.E.2d
615, 617-618 (2000).
III. Conclusion
For the reasons stated, the trial court did not err and