Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell, and
[…] set forth in Title 16.1, Chapter 11 of the Code (Code § 16.1-226
et seq.). Walker v. Dept. of Public Welfare, 223 Va. 557, 562,
290 S.E.2d 887, 890 (1982). An appeal from a district court to a
circuit court may be taken within ten days from the entry of a
final judgment or order of the district court, Code §§ 16.1-132
and -296, and shall be heard de novo in the circuit court, Code
§§ 16.1-136 and -296. The circuit court, in all such cases on
appeal, shall have all the powers and authority granted by
Chapter 11 to the district court. Code § 16.1-296.
In 1991, the General Assembly specifically addressed
district courts' authority to award attorney's fees. Acts 1991,
c. 534. Code § 16.1-278.19 provides that, "[i]n any matter
properly before the [district] court, the court may award
attorneys' fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court
deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the
- 2 -
parties." This Code section is the sole authority granted to
district courts for awarding attorney's fees. 1
Circuit courts have those powers and authority that are
granted to district courts, but district courts are empowered to