Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell, and
[…] originally was properly before the district court.
In the present case, the appeal was not taken within ten
days from the district court's final order; therefore, the
circuit court was without jurisdiction, and the matter was not
"properly before" the circuit court. Thus, the circuit court
lacked authority to award attorney's fees. Consequently, we hold
that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the circuit court's
judgment and in remanding the case to the circuit court for an
2
award of reasonable attorney's fees.
1
Donald relies on Code § 16.1-296 as authority for awarding
attorney's fees. That section states that "[c]osts, taxes and
fees on appealed cases shall be assessed only in those cases in
which a trial fee could have been assessed in juvenile and
domestic relations court and shall be collected in the circuit
court." Donald's reliance is misplaced because Code § 16.1-296
does not relate to attorney's fees.
2
In view of the decision we reach, we express no opinion
with respect to the circuit court's reliance upon the doctrine of
sovereign immunity for its refusal to award attorney's fees.
- 3 -