IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] trial court erred in refusing to allow certain evidence that the defense claimed was
mitigating in nature. We note, of course, that under the Eighth and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution, a capital sentencer must not be
precluded from considering as a mitigating factor any aspect of a defendant's
character or record and any circumstances of the offense offered by the
defendant as a basis for a sentence less than death. Skipper, 476 U.S. at 8, 106
S. Ct. at 1671; Lockett, 438 U.S. at 604, 98 S. Ct. at 2964. In addition, T.C.A. §
39-13-204(c) provides:
In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be
presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant
to the punishment and may include, but not be limited to,
the nature and circumstances of the crime; the
defendant's character, background history, and physical
condition; and evidence tending to establish or rebut the
aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i);
and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any
mitigating factors. Any such evidence which the court
deems to have probative value on the issue of
punishment may be received regardless of its
admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that
the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any
hearsay statements so admitted. . . .
26
We note that the defendant also relies on Smith v. McCormick, 914 F.2d 1153, 163-65
(9th Cir. 1990), which we conclude is distinguishable. The Ninth Circuit reversed the denial of
habeas corpus relief in part because Montana's death penalty structure interfered with the