IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] A jury-out hearing was held in which
the trial court ruled that specific instances of conduct could be discussed relative
to the reliability of Dr. Meyer's diagnosis. We conclude that the prior bad acts
contained in the investigator's report upon which Dr. Meyer, in part, based his
evaluation of the defendant were admissible to impeach the doctor's diagnosis
and that the danger of their prejudicial effect did not outweigh their probative
value.
II.
The defendant contends that the trial court erred with regard to its
instructions to the jury on the mitigating circumstances in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(j)(2)
and (j)(8). The T.C.A. § 39-13-204(j)(2) circumstance is that the “murder was
committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or
emotional disturbance." The T.C.A. § 39-13-204(j)(8) circumstance is that the
“capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of [his] conduct or to
conform [his] conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired as
a result of mental disease or defect or intoxication which was insufficient to
-22-
establish a defense to the crime but which substantially affected the defendant's
judgment." The defendant contends that the use of "extreme" in the former
provision and "substantially" in the latter, deprived the jury of potential mitigation
evidence that falls short of these standards.
The defendant's argument was rejected by our supreme court in