IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] significant neurological trauma to Hall’s brain. A sixteen-factor personality test
revealed that Hall is introverted, emotionally unstable, easily influenced, and has low
self-esteem. According to Dr. Meyer, the test reflects that the defendant has little
self-control and is not rule abiding or moralistic. Though the defendant is not a
psychopath or sociopath, Dr. Meyer opined that Hall has problems controlling rage
and anger.
7
This evide nce was adm itted d uring the s ente ncin g pha se as part o f the p rose cutio n’s
attempt to establish the aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6), which
provides that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or
preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another.” The jury, however, rejected
this factor .
- 1 1 -
A Rorschach “Ink Blot” test showed that Hall has a great deal of difficulty
reacting appropriately to stressful situations. Dr. Meyer described Hall and the
victim’s relationship as an “emotional tug of war,” and said that it would have created