IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Indeed, while recognizing that diminished
capacity is not an enumerated defense under the 1989 revision of the criminal code.
See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-501--621 (1991 Repl. & Supp. 1996), the Court of
Criminal Appeals in Phipps concluded that a defendant’s capacity to form the
requisite mental state to commit an offense is an issue in criminal prosecutions
because the general criminal law in Tennessee provides that “[n]o person may be
convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he culpable mental state required is proven
beyond a reasonable doubt,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(2) (1991 Repl.). We
agree with that conclusion, and in addition observe that the negation of an element
of a criminal offense is recognized as a defense in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-11-203(e)(2) (1991 Repl & Supp. 1996) (“A ground of defense, other than one (1)
negating an element of the offense. . . ”) (emphasis added).
Under Tennessee law, evidence is deemed relevant if it tends to “make the
existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more
probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Tenn. R. Evid. 401