IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] The defendant in Smith argued that "the use of the modifier
in (j)(2) and (j)(8), misled the jury in its consideration of evidence of his mental and
emotional impairments and intoxication at the time of the offense." The supreme
court, however, concluded that there was no likelihood of the jury being misled by
these provisions. Smith, 857 S.W.2d at 17.
Also, the defendant's contention that the jury is not provided a basis
upon which to consider mitigating evidence that falls short of being "extreme" or
"substantial" is unavailing. As the state notes, the jury was instructed on T.C.A. §
39-13-204(j)(9), which provides that the jury may consider "[a]ny other mitigating
factor which is raised by the evidence produced by either the prosecution or
defense at either the guilt or sentencing hearings." (Emphasis added). We note
as well that a considerable portion of the defense argument to the jury related to
the various aspects of the defendant’s mental and emotional states, from his
youth to the time of trial. Thus, the qualifiers in the statutory provisions in question