IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] manner the class of death eligible defendants, (B) that the death sentence in
Tennessee is imposed arbitrarily and capriciously, (C) that death by electrocution
is cruel and unusual punishment, and (D) that the manner of conducting a
proportionality review of death sentences in Tennessee is constitutionally
inadequate.
(a)
The defendant argues that the death penalty provisions fail to narrow
in a meaningful manner the class of death eligible defendants in Tennessee. He
asserts three arguments in support of this position. First, he contends that the
-28-
aggravating circumstance in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(6), that the murder was
committed "for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful
arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another," duplicates the felony murder
aggravating factor in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(7) (1991). His claim is without merit.
Although the state attempted to prove factor (6) in this case, and the jury was so
instructed, the jury rejected it. Moreover, the jury's finding of factor (7) has been
held to be proper for a conviction of premeditated first degree murder. See
Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d at 346.
Second, the defendant contends that the aggravating circumstance
in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(5), that the murder was "especially heinous, atrocious, or
cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to
produce death," is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Our supreme court
rejected similar contentions, however, in analyzing the former version of this
factor, T.C.A. § 39-2-203(i)(5), which read: "[t]he murder was especially heinous,
atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or depravity of mind."