IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] good cause under this section.
4
We find the intended operation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605's hearing
requirement ambiguous. W hile the statute mandates a hearing within ten days
of service, the statute does not clearly define the ramifications of failing to
conduct a hearing within the prescribed time. We, therefore, look to the entire
statutory scheme to ascertain the legislature’s intent and clarify this ambiguity.
The legislative intent of the present statutory scheme is clearly stated.
The Act’s purpose is codified at § 36-3-618 (1996 Repl.) and provides:
The purpose of this part is to recognize the seriousness of
domestic abuse as a crime and to assure that the law provides a
victim of domestic abuse with enhanced protection from domestic
abuse. A further purpose of this chapter is to recognize that in the
past law enforcement agencies have treated domestic abuse
crimes differently than crimes resulting in the same harm but
occurring between strangers. Thus, the general assembly intends
that the official response to domestic abuse shall stress enforcing
the laws to protect the victim and prevent further harm to the victim,
and the official response shall communicate the attitude that violent
behavior is not excused or tolerated.
(Emphasis added). Accordingly, the legislative intent is to: (1) provide
enhanced protection to domestic abuse victims; (2) promote uniform law
enforcement intervention whether the crime is domestic or committed by
strangers; and (3) communicate a position of intolerance to domestic abuse