IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] We
agree with Judge Franks that the Court of Appeals should afford meaningful review to
legal issues of first impression.
3
upon a finding of good cause.2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-605 (1990 Repl.). A
hearing shall be conducted whether or not ex parte relief is granted. At the time
of the hearing, the trial court may issue a protective order "for a definite period of
time, not to exceed one (1) year." Id.
The issue in this controversy concerns the statutory language mandating
a hearing within ten days of service of an ex parte protective order. Tennessee
Code Annotated § 36-3-605(b) provides:
Within ten (10) days of service of [an ex parte order of protection]
on the respondent under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which
time the court shall either dissolve any ex parte order which has
been issued, or shall, if the petitioner has proved the allegation of
abuse by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of
protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year
. . . Any ex parte order of protection shall be in effect until the time
of the hearing. If no ex parte order of protection has been issued
as of the time of the hearing, and the petitioner has proven the
allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence, the court
may, at any time, issue an order of protection for a definite period
of time, not to exceed one (1) year.
This appeal focuses on the legislature's intent in drafting the ten-day hearing
requirement.
This Court's role in statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate
the legislature's intent. State v. Sliger, 846 S.W.2d 262, 263 (Tenn. 1993).
When a statute's language is unambiguous, the legislative intent shall be derived
from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Carson Creek
Vacation Resorts v. Dept. of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993). If,
however, a statute's language is ambiguous and the parties legitimately derive
different interpretations, we must look to the entire statutory scheme to ascertain
the legislative intent. Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995).
2
A petitioner demonstrating an immediate and present danger has established
good cause under this section.
4
We find the intended operation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605's hearing
requirement ambiguous. W hile the statute mandates a hearing within ten days
of service, the statute does not clearly define the ramifications of failing to
conduct a hearing within the prescribed time. We, therefore, look to the entire