COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] During oral argument before the panel, counsel for Bomber based his argument primarily
upon Andrews. We accordingly review that case.
Andrews killed Romano A. Head and Robert I. Morrison on January 2, 2002, in an
apartment, at approximately the same time, during what is fairly characterized as the same act or
transaction. Prior to these murders, an individual named Clayton K. Breeden had been killed on
December 13, 2001. Andrews was indicted for the capital murder of all three. The indictments
for the murder of Head and Morrison charged a violation of subsection (7) of Code § 18.2-31,
“killing of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction.” The indictments for
the murders of Head, Morrison, and Breeden charged a violation of subsection (8) of Code
§ 18.2-31, “killing of more than one person within a three-year period.” In a single trial, a jury