Pryor v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 1, 4, 628 S.E.2d 47, 48 (2006) (quoting Commonwealth v.
[…] attempted rape. So for that reason the motion [to set aside the verdict] is denied.” 1 A jury
convicted appellant of both offenses.
1
The trial court, providing its ruling at a hearing on the motion to set aside the verdict,
noted that appellant could have requested a jury instruction on the issue of incidental detention
-4-
II. ANALYSIS
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Appellant first contends the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions of
abduction with intent to defile and attempted rape. Code § 18.2-47(B) defines abduction: “Any
person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes,
takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to subject him to forced labor
or services shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction.’” Code § 18.2-48 classifies abduction “of any
person with intent to defile such person” as a Class 2 felony. Code §§ 18.2-26 and –61 define
attempted rape as an attempt to cause a complaining witness “to engage in sexual intercourse . . .