COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] common law, and the latter will be read into the statute unless it
clearly appears from express language or by necessary implication
that the purpose of the statute was to change the common law.”
273 Va. at 614, 644 S.E.2d at 75-76 (quoting Wicks v. City of Charlottesville, 215 Va. 274, 276,
208 S.E.2d 752, 755 (1974)).
In considering these established canons of construction, it is clear that the General
Assembly did not intend to abrogate the common law rule that, in misdemeanor cases, all
participants are principals. The General Assembly enacted Code § 18.2-18, addressing
principals in the second degree and accessories before the fact in felony cases, specifically
stating that “[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every
accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a
principal in the first degree . . . .”
-4-
Because the General Assembly chose not to address misdemeanors when it enacted the
statutes governing how accessories before the fact and principals in the second degree are to be
treated in felony cases, the common law as it applied to misdemeanors was not abrogated. Thus,