COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] in the continuation of [beer] wholesalerships on a fair basis,” and
“[t]o prohibit unfair treatment of [beer] wholesalers by [breweries],
promote compliance with valid franchise agreements, and define
certain rights and remedies of [breweries] in regard to cancellation
of franchise agreements with wholesalers.” Code §§ 4.1-400(1)
and 4.1-400(3).
Id. at 822, 589 S.E.2d at 478 (second and subsequent alterations in original).
Guided by the aforementioned principles, we turn to the statutes of the Beer Franchise
Act that set forth the requirements for terminating a distributor agreement, Code §§ 4.1-505 and
-7-
4.1-506. Code § 4.1-505 provides, in pertinent part, that “no brewery shall unilaterally . . .
terminate . . . an agreement, unless the brewery has first complied with § 4.1-506 and good cause
exists for . . . termination.” Good cause includes, inter alia, “[f]ailure by the wholesaler to
substantially comply, without reasonable excuse or justification, with any reasonable and
material requirement imposed upon him in writing by the brewery.” Code § 4.1-505(4). In
relevant part, Code § 4.1-506 provides as follows:
A. . . . [A] brewery shall provide a wholesaler at least
ninety days’ prior written notice of any intent to . . . terminate . . .
any agreement. The notice . . . shall state all the reasons for the