COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Act that set forth the requirements for terminating a distributor agreement, Code §§ 4.1-505 and
-7-
4.1-506. Code § 4.1-505 provides, in pertinent part, that “no brewery shall unilaterally . . .
terminate . . . an agreement, unless the brewery has first complied with § 4.1-506 and good cause
exists for . . . termination.” Good cause includes, inter alia, “[f]ailure by the wholesaler to
substantially comply, without reasonable excuse or justification, with any reasonable and
material requirement imposed upon him in writing by the brewery.” Code § 4.1-505(4). In
relevant part, Code § 4.1-506 provides as follows:
A. . . . [A] brewery shall provide a wholesaler at least
ninety days’ prior written notice of any intent to . . . terminate . . .
any agreement. The notice . . . shall state all the reasons for the
intended . . . termination . . . .
B. Where the reason relates to a condition or conditions
which may be rectified by action of the wholesaler, he shall have
sixty days in which to take such action and shall, within the
sixty-day period, give written notice to the brewery if and when
such action is taken. . . . If such condition has been rectified by
action of the wholesaler, then the proposed . . . termination . . .
shall be void and without legal effect. However, where the
brewery contends that action on the part of the wholesaler has not
rectified one or more of such conditions the brewery shall within
fifteen days after the expiration of such sixty-day period request a
hearing before the Board to determine if the condition has been
rectified by action of the wholesaler.
C. Where the reason relates to a condition which may not
be rectified by the wholesaler within the sixty-day period, the
wholesaler may request a hearing before the Board to determine if
there is good cause for the . . . termination . . . of the agreement.
(Emphases added.)