COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conditions.
Thus, “liberally construing Code § 4.1-506[(A)] in such manner as to make the
provisions of Code § 4.1-506 harmonious and just in their operation, and applying [that statute]
in [a manner consistent with] the purposes and policies of the Beer Franchise Act to the
particular facts and circumstances of this case,” Va. Imps., Ltd., 41 Va. App. at 825, 589 S.E.2d
- 10 -
at 479, we conclude that Breckenridge’s February 13, 2006 letter did not constitute a valid notice
of intent to terminate under Code § 4.1-506(A). Accordingly, it was insufficient, as a matter of
law, to trigger the termination of the distributor agreement. See Code § 4.1-505 (“[N]o brewery
shall unilaterally . . . terminate . . . an agreement, unless the brewery has first complied with
§ 4.1-506 . . . .”). Hence, the distributor agreement was not terminated. 3
III. CONCLUSION
For these reasons, we reverse the circuit court’s affirmance of the ABC Board’s decision
that the distributor agreement was terminated, and we remand the case to the circuit court for