COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] must consider “‘the purposes of the basic law under which the agency acted.’” Va. Imps., Ltd.,
41 Va. App. at 821, 589 S.E.2d at 477 (quoting Johnston-Willis, Ltd., 6 Va. App. at 246, 369
S.E.2d at 9).
As we noted in Virginia Imports, the “Beer Franchise Act sets forth the requirements and
processes for the termination of a distributor[] agreement between a brewery and a distributor.”
Id. at 820, 589 S.E.2d at 477.
[L]ike the Wine Franchise Act, the Beer Franchise Act is to be
“liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes
and policies.” Code § 4.1-400. Two such purposes and policies
are “[t]o promote the interest of the parties and the public in fair
business relations between [beer] wholesalers and [breweries], and
in the continuation of [beer] wholesalerships on a fair basis,” and
“[t]o prohibit unfair treatment of [beer] wholesalers by [breweries],
promote compliance with valid franchise agreements, and define
certain rights and remedies of [breweries] in regard to cancellation
of franchise agreements with wholesalers.” Code §§ 4.1-400(1)
and 4.1-400(3).
Id. at 822, 589 S.E.2d at 478 (second and subsequent alterations in original).
Guided by the aforementioned principles, we turn to the statutes of the Beer Franchise