Attorney General; Joanne V. Frye, Assistant Attorney General, on
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting
Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Code § 46.2-605 states:
Any person who (i) with fraudulent intent alters any certificate of
title, salvage/nonrepairable certificate, or registration card issued
by the Department or by any other state, (ii) with fraudulent intent,
makes a false statement on any application for a certificate of title,
salvage/nonrepairable certificate, or registration card issued by the
Department or any other state, (iii) forges or counterfeits any
1
Appellant did not argue in the trial court, and does not argue on appeal, that the
fraudulent intent required under Code § 46.2-605 must be directed toward the owner of the
vehicle.
-3-
certificate of title, salvage/nonrepairable certificate, or registration
card purporting to have been issued by the Department under the
provisions of this title or by any other state under a similar law or
laws or, with fraudulent intent, alters or falsifies, or forges any
assignment of title, or salvage/nonrepairable certificate, (iv) holds
or uses any certificate, registration card, or assignment, knowing
the same to have been altered, forged, or falsified, shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony.
Appellant argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that he violated this statute because, he claims, the Commonwealth failed to establish that
he acted with fraudulent intent.