COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] entry of an award for such fees and focused on to whom the benefit was to be paid--a factor not
referenced by Code § 65.2-524 and not required by the statutory context, see discussion infra in
the text--rather than how it was classified.
-6-
“delayed payment without reasonable grounds” by “assessing against the [offending] employer
or insurer” payment of “the whole cost of the proceeding, including attorney’s fees to be fixed by
the Commission”). We also need not address whether medical benefits are “payment[s]” of
“compensation” to which the penalty provisions of Code § 65.2-524 apply. Cf. Wilson, 46
Va. App. 500, 619 S.E.2d 476 (holding term “compensation,” as used in Code § 65.2-520, which
“allows unapproved settlement payments to ‘be deducted from the amount to be paid as
compensation,’” is limited to Chapter 5 indemnity payments made directly to claimant). Finally,
we need not decide whether the penalty for late payment should ordinarily be paid to the
claimant or the claimant’s attorney because claimant’s attorney in this case asks that the penalty
be paid to the claimant.