COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Id. at
286, 387 S.E.2d at 97 (quoting Audobon Tree Serv. v. Childress, 2 Va. App. 35, 41, 341 S.E.2d
211, 215 (1986)).
We hold that the terms “payment” and “compensation” as used in the first sentence of
Code § 65.2-524 are synonymous for purposes of our analysis. In the sentence’s main clause,
the word “such” in the phrase “such unpaid compensation” indicates that the term “any payment”
3
This appeal does not require us to consider whether medical benefits, cf. Uninsured
Employer’s Fund v. Wilson, 46 Va. App. 500, 619 S.E.2d 476 (2005) (holding term
“compensation,” as used in Code § 65.2-520, which “allows unapproved settlement payments to
‘be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation,’” is limited to Chapter 5 indemnity
payments made directly to claimant), or attorney’s fees other than those ordered to be paid from
accrued compensation, see, e.g., Code § 65.2-713 (permitting assessment of attorney’s fees