COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] remedies” here.
Claimant filed a request for review by the commission, which affirmed the deputy’s
decision by a vote of two to one. The majority noted the legal principle requiring the narrow
construction of penalty provisions and the reasoning of the deputy, and it relied on a prior
decision in which it concluded Code § 65.2-524 provides for a penalty on unpaid compensation
and that an attorney’s fee does not constitute compensation.
Claimant noted his appeal to this Court.
II.
ANALYSIS
Subject to certain tolling provisions, Code § 65.2-524 provides in relevant part as
follows:
If any payment is not paid within two weeks after it becomes due,
there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal
to twenty percent thereof, unless the Commission finds that any
required payment has been made as promptly as practicable and (i)
there is good cause outside the control of the employer for the
delay or (ii) in the case of a self-insured employer, the employer
has issued the required payment to the employee as a part of the
next regular payroll after the payment becomes due.
(Emphasis added).
Here, the commission awarded claimant the disputed compensation benefits and directed
that attorney’s fees of $12,000 be paid directly to claimant’s counsel from accrued temporary
total disability compensation. See Va. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n Rule 9.2 (“When an award