COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Moreover, the provision,
which states that a summons may be dispensed with "if the judge
shall certify on the record that . . . the identity of a parent
is not reasonably ascertainable," is not inconsistent with
subpart (A), which requires a summons to be issued to "at least
one parent." Code § 16.1-263(E) (emphasis added), (A). Indeed,
if a juvenile is in the custody of a custodian and the mother has
at some previous time executed the affidavit as specified in
subpart (E), the trial judge is not required to issue a summons
to the juvenile's father. Thus, the provision of Code
§ 16.1-263(E) that allows a judge to rely upon "an affidavit of
the mother that the identity of the father is not reasonably
ascertainable" does not require that both parents be served with
a summons.
We hold that the provisions of Code § 16.1-263 were
satisfied in this case because a summons was issued to Smith's
mother, who appeared at each hearing. Accordingly, we affirm the
convictions.
Affirmed.
- 5 -