COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He contends,
however, that the courts were required by Code § 16.1-263(E) to
- 3 -
make an attempt to locate and notify his father. We disagree.
The unambiguous language in Code § 16.1-263(A) provides that
issuance of a summons "to at least one parent" is deemed to be
procedurally sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirement.
Indeed, further language in subpart (A) of the statute reinforces
this conclusion because it provides that "[w]here the custodian
is summoned and such person is not a parent of the juvenile in
question, a parent shall also be served with a summons." Code
§ 16.1-263(A) (emphasis added).
Nothing in Code § 16.1-263(E) detracts from these
unambiguous provisions. It reads as follows:
No such summons or notification shall be
required if the judge shall certify on the
record that (i) the identity of a parent or
guardian is not reasonably ascertainable or
(ii) in cases in which it is alleged that a
juvenile has committed a delinquent act,
crime, status offense or traffic infraction
or is in need of services or supervision,
the location, or in the case of a parent or
guardian located outside of the Commonwealth
the location or mailing address, of a parent
or guardian is not reasonably ascertainable.
An affidavit of the mother that the identity
of the father is not reasonably
ascertainable shall be sufficient evidence
of this fact, provided there is no other
evidence before the court which would refute
such an affidavit. In cases referred to in
clause (ii), an affidavit of a
law-enforcement officer or juvenile
probation officer that the location of a
parent or guardian is not reasonably
ascertainable shall be sufficient evidence
to this fact, provided that there is no
other evidence before the court which would
refute the affidavit.
Code § 16.1-263(E).
"[M]indful of the general rule . . . that courts should not
- 4 -
construe statutory language which is facially unambiguous . . .
[, we note], however, . . . our duty to interpret the several
parts of a statute as a consistent and harmonious whole so as to