COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that Wolfe had an "uneventful" criminal history. However, it
also noted that "[Wolfe] had a history of [an] explosive,
uncontrolled temper which probably would never have manifested
itself if he hadn't been abusing alcohol and drugs." The trial
court sentenced Wolfe to forty years confinement, with twelve
years, one month suspended.
II. MARITAL PRIVILEGE
Wolfe first contends that the trial court erred in
considering the portions of the pre-sentence report and the
probation officer's testimony relating extrajudicial statements
made by Christy Terry, his wife. He argues that Code
§ 19.2-271.2, the marital privilege statute, prohibits the
Commonwealth from introducing such evidence.
Code § 19.2-271.2 provides:
In criminal cases husband and wife shall be
allowed, and, subject to the rules of
evidence governing other witnesses and
subject to the exception stated in
§ 8.01-398, may be compelled to testify in
behalf of each other, but neither shall be
compelled to be called as a witness against
- 4 -
the other, except (i) in the case of a
prosecution for an offense committed by one
against the other or against a minor child
of either, (ii) in any case where either is