COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] count, 1 the sentences to be served consecutively.
Duong contends that because his father was not given notice
of the juvenile proceedings against him, his juvenile
1
Considering the 1994 and 1995 juvenile adjudications, the
sentencing guidelines set the range of punishment at one year,
seven months, to three years, eleven months. If the juvenile
adjudications were not considered, the guidelines called for
probation and no imprisonment.
- 3 -
adjudications are void and, therefore, could not be considered
in sentencing him on the larceny charges. We agree.
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 16.1-263(A) states that "[a]fter a petition has been
filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses . . . to
the parents . . . ." Id. 2 "We have held that 'compliance with
[Code § 16.1-263] relating to procedures for instituting
proceedings against juveniles, are mandatory and jurisdictional.
The failure to strictly follow the notice procedures contained