Malcolm Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] The jury convicted Parker of obtaining money by false pretenses. II. Parker contends the Commonwealth did not prove a false representation of any existing or past fact when the money was obtained, a necessary element of the crime of obtaining money by false pretenses. The Commonwealth responds that “[t]he false pretense was the defendant’s plan all along to substitute fake pills for the real ones.” In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-178 provides that “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.” Therefore, the Commonwealth must prove four elements to support a conviction of obtaining money by false pretenses: (1) the defendant had the intent to defraud, (2) the fraud occurred, (3) the defendant used false pretenses to perpetrate the fraud, and (4) those false pretenses induced the owner