granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] phone.
Braxton moved in limine to suppress his statement to Lynette, asserting that it was a
confidential interspousal communication. See Code §§ 8.01-398 and 19.2-271.2. The trial court
denied the motion and permitted Lynette to testify about Braxton’s incriminating statement.
DISCUSSION
“The admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the trial court, and a
ruling will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” Crest v.
Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 165, 170, 578 S.E.2d 88, 90 (2003).
Code § 19.2-271.2 sets forth the privilege of spousal immunity in criminal cases and, at
the time of the statement,1 provided:
In criminal cases husband and wife shall be allowed, and,
subject to the rules of evidence governing other witnesses and
subject to the exception stated in § 8.01-398, may be compelled to
testify in behalf of each other, but neither shall be compelled to be
called as a witness against the other, except (i) in the case of a
prosecution for an offense committed by one against the other or
against a minor child of either, (ii) in any case where either is
1
In 2005, the legislature eliminated the phrase “and subject to the exception stated in
§ 8.01-398” from the first paragraph and rewrote the second paragraph.
-2-
charged with forgery of the name of the other or uttering or
attempting to utter a writing bearing the allegedly forged signature