granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] Code § 19.2-271.2, the exception set forth in Code § 8.01-398(A) is limited by the provision of
subsection B.
Code § 8.01-398(B) denies protection to communications made by one spouse to another
“in those instances where the law of this Commonwealth confers upon a spouse a right of action
against the other spouse.” A “right of action” is “[t]he right to bring a specific case to court” and
“[a] right that can be enforced by legal action; a chose in action.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1349
(8th ed. 2004). Code § 8.01-2(1) provides that the terms “‘Action’ and ‘suit’ may be used
interchangeably and shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or
statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts.”
Here, Lynette had several rights of action against Braxton based upon his violation of the
protective order, the burglary of her house, and the damage to her property. She had a right of
action for trespass. See Miller v. Harless, 153 Va. 228, 244, 149 S.E. 619, 624 (1929) (trespass