granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] 18.2-67.10), crimes against nature (§ 18.2-361) involving a minor
as a victim and provided the defendant and the victim are not
married to each other, incest (§ 18.2-366), or abuse of children
(§§ 18.2-370 through 18.2-371). The failure of either husband or
wife to testify, however, shall create no presumption against the
accused, nor be the subject of any comment before the court or
jury by any attorney.
In the prosecution for a criminal offense as set forth in (i),
(ii) or (iii) above, each shall be a competent witness except as to
privileged communications.
(Emphases added.)
Code § 8.01-398 defines privileged communications between spouses and, at the time of
the crimes,2 provided:
A. Husband and wife shall be competent witnesses to
testify for or against each other in all civil actions; provided that
neither husband nor wife shall, without the consent of the other, be
examined in any action as to any communication privately made
by one to the other while married, nor shall either be permitted,
without such consent, to reveal in testimony after the marriage