JOSEPH V. RINALDI
[…] "'SSI benefits received by a disabled child are intended to
supplement other income, not substitute for it . . . [, and] the
noncustodial parent's child support obligation is not impacted
by the receipt of SSI on the behalf of the disabled child.'"
Id. at 694-95, 472 S.E.2d at 673 (quoting Kyle v. Kyle, 582
N.E.2d 842, 846 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991)).
Rinaldi does not dispute the gross income calculation but
argues that the trial court abused its discretion in not
deviating from the presumptive support obligation based on the
SSI and wages from employment received by Joey. Code
§ 20-108.1(B) provides as follows:
[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in
any judicial or administrative proceeding
for child support . . . that the amount of
the award which would result from the
application of the guidelines set out in
§ 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child
support to be awarded. In order to rebut
the presumption, the court shall make
written findings in the order, which
findings may be incorporated by reference,
that the application of such guidelines
would be unjust or inappropriate in a
particular case. The finding that rebuts
the guidelines shall state the amount of
support that would have been required under
- 7 -
the guidelines, shall give a justification
of why the order varies from the guidelines,
and shall be determined by relevant evidence
pertaining to the following factors
affecting the obligation, the ability of
each party to provide child support, and the
best interests of the child:
* * * * * * *
9. Independent financial resources, if any,
of the child or children . . . .
In this case, the trial court expressly declined to deviate
from the guidelines. Accordingly, it did not make any finding
on the record that the application of the guidelines would be
unjust or inappropriate. In determining whether application of
the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, we believe the
trial court properly could consider as an independent financial
resource of the child both his SSI and his wages from part-time
employment. See Code § 20-108.1(B)(9); Barker v. Hill, 949
S.W.2d 896, 897-98 (Ky. Ct. App. 1997) (rejecting an automatic
credit or offset to the noncustodial parent's support
obligation, but stating that it would be appropriate to view the
disabled child's SSI benefits as independent financial resources
of the child).
However, the child support guidelines in Code § 20-108.2
are presumed to be correct unless rebutted. The guidelines must
be followed unless the trial court finds that their application
would be unjust or inappropriate. Regarding the trial court's