COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Rogers v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App.
774, 776, 418 S.E.2d 727, 728 (1992) ("The barrel length of this
weapon was eleven and one-eighth inches, and its bore was greater
than .225 caliber in diameter. The weapon therefore fell within
the statutory definition of a 'sawed-off shotgun.'").
The second sentence of Code § 18.2-299 excludes from the
definition of "sawed off shotgun" weapons "of less than .225
caliber." Thus, the second sentence, setting forth the .225
caliber requirement, is a part of the statutory definition that
the Commonwealth must prove.
Significantly, Code § 18.2-300(B) also sets forth the
exceptions to the proscribed conduct by the phrase "except as
permitted by this article and official use by those persons
permitted possession by § 18.2-303." Code § 18.2-303, entitled
"What article does not apply to," provides for the use of
sawed-off shotguns by military and law enforcement personnel, and
Code § 18.2-303.1, entitled, "What article does not prohibit,"
sets forth exceptions for civilian possession of a sawed-off
shotgun.