COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] finding that his consent to the police request to search his car was the “tainted” product of an
unlawful seizure, warranting suppression of the evidence found as a result of that search. We
accordingly reverse the trial court’s decision to suppress the evidence and remand for further
proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised.
Reversed and remanded.
4
When Washington’s counsel asked Reardon to agree that he was not doing “anything
suspicious,” Reardon replied, “Well I knew he was allowing an unlicensed driver to drive.”
5
Code § 46.2-349 provides that “No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor
vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who has no legal right to
do so or in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter.” Violation of this code section
constitutes a Class 2 misdemeanor. Code § 46.2-350.
-7-