COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] state his opinion regarding the termination proceeding.
Specifically, she argues that the trial court erred when it
-4-
concluded that child had not reached an "age of discretion" that
would have empowered him to block the termination hearing under
Code § 16.1-283(E). We agree.
Code § 16.1-283 establishes the procedures and grounds
pursuant to which a court may order the termination of residual
parental rights. The section contains a "child preference
clause" that limits the power of a court to terminate parental
rights in certain circumstances. Code § 16.1-283(E) states:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
section, residual parental rights shall not
be terminated if it is established that the
child, if he is fourteen years of age or
older or otherwise of an age of discretion as
determined by the court, objects to such
termination.
(Emphasis added). A child who falls under one of the classes of
children described in the statute "must be afforded a meaningful
opportunity to object" to the proceeding to terminate the
residual parental rights of his or her parent. Deahl v.