Commonwealth v. Jason Immanuel Coleman
[…] (Emphasis in original). Coleman responds that Detective Henderson arrested Coleman for “distribution of cocaine in Chesterfield County while in Colonial Heights” although “he did not have probable cause in Chesterfield County.” Accordingly, Coleman argues the arrest, and any fruits derived therefrom, were in violation of his constitutional rights. “A police officer has authority to arrest within the jurisdiction in which the officer serves or within statutorily defined extensions of that area.” Weaver v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 487, 490, 513 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1999). Code § 19.2-250(A) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this article and except as provided in subsection B hereof, the jurisdiction of the corporate authorities of each town or city, in criminal cases involving offenses against the Commonwealth, shall extend within the Commonwealth one mile beyond the corporate limits of such town or city; except that such jurisdiction of the corporate authorities of towns situated in counties having a density of population in excess of 300 inhabitants per square mile, or in counties adjacent to cities having a population of 170,000 or more, shall extend for 300 yards beyond the corporate limits of such town or, in the case of the criminal jurisdiction of an adjacent county, for 300 yards within such town. Assuming Detective Henderson violated this statute by arresting Coleman “more than 300 yards” outside of his county of jurisdiction, we find that the arrest was otherwise constitutional. In Penn v. Commonwealth, 13 Va.