COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the extended period prescribed by Code § 65.2-708(B), and awarded
- 2 -
claimant disability compensation.
Code § 65.2-601 provides that "compensation . . . shall be
forever barred, unless a claim [is] filed with the Commission
within two years after the accident." During this period, the
employee must "assert against his employer any claim that he
might have for any injury growing out of the accident." Shawley
v. Shea-Ball Constr. Co., 216 Va. 442, 446, 219 S.E.2d 849, 853
(1975) (emphasis added); Mayberry v. Alcoa Bldg. Prods., 18 Va.
App. 18, 20, 441 S.E.2d 349, 350 (1994). Code § 65.2-601 is
jurisdictional and failure to file within the allotted time bars
the claim. Mayberry, 18 Va. App. at 20, 441 S.E.2d at 350.
However, Code § 65.2-708(A) permits the commission, "on the
ground of a change of condition," 1 to "review any award and on
such review . . . make an award ending, diminishing or increasing
the compensation previously awarded," provided that
[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months
from the last day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title, except: (i)
thirty-six months from the last day for which
compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing