Commonwealth/DSS v. Raymond M. Walker
[…] The circuit court overruled DCSE's objection, heard testimony, and ruled that father owed no arrears. The Commonwealth now appeals, arguing that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear father's appeal. II. JURISDICTION Using Code § 16.1-296 as a foundation, DCSE contends that a party must post an appeal bond in all appeals from a J&DR court to a circuit court, where that party owes a support arrearage, even where such bond is not set by either court. Code § 16.1-296(H) states, in pertinent part: -2- No appeal bond shall be required of a party appealing from an order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except for that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of an appeal. In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same or someone for him shall give bond, in any amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered. (Emphases added). DCSE asserts that "[t]he statutory requirements for appeal bonds have always been construed as mandatory [] and the exercise of appellate jurisdiction confined to the provisions of the written law." Covington Virginian, Inc. v.