COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] from father, arguing that father failed to post an appeal bond as
mandated by Code § 16.1-296(H). The circuit court overruled
DCSE's objection, heard testimony, and ruled that father owed no
arrears. The Commonwealth now appeals, arguing that the circuit
court lacked jurisdiction to hear father's appeal.
II.
JURISDICTION
Using Code § 16.1-296 as a foundation, DCSE contends that a
party must post an appeal bond in all appeals from a J&DR court
to a circuit court, where that party owes a support arrearage,
even where such bond is not set by either court. Code
§ 16.1-296(H) states, in pertinent part:
-2-
No appeal bond shall be required of a
party appealing from an order of a juvenile
and domestic relations district court except
for that portion of any order or judgment
establishing a support arrearage or
suspending payment of support during pendency
of an appeal. In cases involving support, no
appeal shall be allowed unless and until the
party applying for the same or someone for
him shall give bond, in any amount and with
sufficient surety approved by the judge or by
his clerk if there is one, to abide by such
judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the
appeal is perfected or, if not perfected,
then to satisfy the judgment of the court in
which it was rendered.
(Emphases added).
DCSE asserts that "[t]he statutory requirements for appeal
bonds have always been construed as mandatory [] and the exercise
of appellate jurisdiction confined to the provisions of the
written law." Covington Virginian, Inc. v. Woods, 182 Va. 538,