COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] support the Board's factual finding."
Discussion
7-11's two questions presented are intertwined; therefore,
we will not attempt to separate our discussion of them.
Essentially, 7-11 argues that its due process rights were
- 5 -
violated and that ABC failed to follow statutory and regulatory
procedures when 7-11 was denied an opportunity to cross-examine
Sullins and the deputy sheriff. We disagree.
7-11 contends the agency proceedings were "formal
proceedings" as contemplated by Code § 2.2-4020(C) instead of
informal proceedings contemplated by Code § 2.2-4019. For
purposes of this memorandum opinion, we accept this contention.
Code § 2.2-4020(C) provides in pertinent part that "the
parties shall be entitled . . . to conduct such
cross-examination as may elicit a full and fair disclosure of
the facts . . . ." The rules governing formal proceedings
mandate that parties "arrange to have their witnesses present"
at the hearing, ABC Rule of Practice 1.21(A), and that "any
interested party shall have the right to cross-examine adverse
witnesses and any agent or subordinate of the board whose report
is in evidence," ABC Rule of Practice 1.9(B).
ABC did not violate the statute or the Rules of Practice,
and likewise did not violate 7-11's right to due process. Code
§ 2.2-4020(C) also states that "[t]he burden of proof shall be
upon the proponent or applicant"; here, ABC. ABC carried its
burden through the testimony of Agent McCarthy. 7-11 had the
opportunity to fully cross-examine McCarthy. If ABC felt it
could carry its burden despite the absence of witnesses who
disobeyed a subpoena, it was entitled to do so. Nothing in the