STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KRISTOPHER ROBERTS
[…] Crim. App. 2000). To this end,
the Tennessee Code states that “[e]very court has the power to . . . [e]nforce order in its immediate
presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its
proceedings . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102(1) (1994). One mechanism courts use to maintain
orderly proceedings is the power to punish conduct as contempt. See, e.g., Black v. Blount, 938
S.W.2d 394, 397 (Tenn. 1996). Courts have the discretion to punish for the contempt of court in
certain delineated situations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (2000). For instance, courts can use
contempt powers to punish “[t]he wilful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or
so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.” Id. at § 29-9-102(1).
In this case, the proof establishes that Mr. Roberts acted in a contentious and disruptive
manner before the court. The proof further establishes that Mr. Roberts failed to follow the court’s
orders. The court had the right and the responsibility to punish this conduct.