STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KRISTOPHER ROBERTS
[…] III. Did the trial court err by refusing to grant the respondent’s request for a
cautionary instruction to the jury to disregard objectionable remarks
volunteered by Judge Peeler during his direct examination?
In his first issue, Mr. Roberts contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a
conviction on the charge of disorderly conduct. The disorderly conduct charge and subsequent
conviction stemmed from the incident at the Tipton County School Board involving Mr. Lindsey.2
At trial, the State alleged that Mr. Roberts engaged in threatening behavior in violation of section
39-17-305(a)(1) of the Tennessee Code. Pursuant to this section, “[a] person commits an offense
who, in a public place and with intent to cause public annoyance or alarm: (1) Engages in fighting
or in violent or threatening behavior.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305(a)(1) (1997). Mr. Roberts
asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support this charge.
When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, an appellate court's standard