STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KRISTOPHER ROBERTS
[…] It follows,
according to Mr. Roberts, that he had the right to resist the court’s arbitrary and oppressive actions.
In support of his argument, Mr. Roberts cites Article I, Section 2 of the Tennessee Constitution
which condemns the doctrine of nonresistance by stating as follows: “That government being
instituted for the common benefit, the doctrine of non-resistance against arbitrary power and
oppression is absurd, slavish, and destructive of the good and happiness of mankind.”
As Mr. Roberts contends that the Tennessee Constitution protects his actions, he argues that
section 39-16-602(b) is unconstitutional, because it abolishes his right to resist an unlawful arrest.
Section 39-16-602 of the Tennessee Code states as follows:
-4-
(a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to
the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement
officer’s presence and at such officer’s direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt,
arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law
enforcement officer or another.
(b) Except as provided in § 39-11-611, it is no defense to prosecution under
this section that the stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search was unlawful. . . .3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602 (Supp. 2001).
The trial court is vested with “a deep responsibility for the orderly and dignified conduct of
courtroom proceedings.” State v. Land, 34 S.W.3d 516, 528 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). To this end,